HRA Agenda and Packet February March CUMMINGS
[…] because:
The proposed TIF District has a coverage calculation of 100 percent which is above the 70
percent requirement.
100 percent of the buildings are structurally substandard which is abovethe 50 percent
requirement.
The substandard buildings are reasonably distributed.
The remainder of this report describes our process and findings in detail.
PART 2 –MINNESOTA STATUTE 469.174, SUBDIVISION 10
REQUIREMENTS
The properties were inspected in accordance with the following requirements under Minnesota
Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(c), which states:
INTERIOR INSPECTION
“The municipality may not make such determination \[that the building is structurally substandard\]
without an interior inspection of the property...”
EXTERIOR INSPECTION AND OTHER MEANS
“An interior inspection of the property is not required, if the municipality finds that
(1) the municipality or authority is unable to gain access to the property after using its best
efforts to obtain permission from the party that owns or controls the property; and
(2) the evidence otherwise supports a reasonable conclusion that the building is structurally
substandard.”
DOCUMENTATION
“Written documentation of the findings and reasons why an interior inspection was not conducted
must be made and retained under section 469.175, subdivision 3(1).”
QUALIFICATION REQUIREMENTS
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10 (a) (1) requires three tests for occupied parcels:
Johnson BuildingTIF District 1-5
LHB Project No. 150472Page 3of 12Final Report
A.COVERAGE TEST
…“parcels consisting of 70 percent of the area of the district are occupied by buildings,
streets, utilities, or paved or gravel parking lots…”
The coverage required by the parcel to be considered occupied is defined under Minnesota
Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(e), which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, a
parcel is not occupied by buildings, streets, utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other
similar structures unless 15 percent of the area of the parcel contains buildings, streets,
utilities, paved or gravel parking lots, or other similar structures.”
B.CONDITION OF BUILDINGS TEST
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(a) states, “…and more than 50 percent of the
buildings, not including outbuildings, are structurally substandard to a degree requiring
substantial renovation or clearance;”
1.Structurally substandard is defined under Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision
10(b), which states: “For purposes of this subdivision, ‘structurally substandard’ shall
mean containing defects in structural elements or a combination of deficiencies in
essential utilities and facilities, light and ventilation, fire protection including adequate
egress, layout and condition of interior partitions, or similar factors, which defects or
deficiencies are of sufficient total significance to justify substantial renovation or
clearance.”
a.We do not count energy code deficiencies toward the thresholds required by
Minnesota Statutes, Section 469.174, Subdivision 10(b) defined as “structurally
substandard”, due to concerns expressed by the State of Minnesota Court of Appeals
in the Walser Auto Sales, Inc. vs.