than the owner), and the primary care giver; • Name of the mentally or physically impaired person; • Proof of care from a provider network, including respite care, primary care or remote monitoring; • Written certification signed by a Minnesota licensed physician, physician assistant or advanced practice registered nurse that the individual with the mental or physical impairment needs assistance performing two or more “instrumental activities of daily life;”7 statute, cities should consult their city attorneys on how best to approach adoption of the opt-out ordinance for their communities. 6 New Minn. Stat. § 462.3593, subd. 3 sets forth all the application criteria. 7 This is a term defined in law at Minn. Stat. § 256B.0659, subd. 1(i) as “activities to include meal planning and preparation; basic assistance with paying bills; shopping for food, clothing, and other essential items; performing household tasks integral to the personal care assistance services; communication by telephone and other media; and traveling, including to medical appointments and to participate in the community.” Temporary Family HealthCare Dwellings June 27, 2016 Page 4 • An executed contract for septic sewer management or other proof of adequate septic sewer management; • An affidavit that the applicant provided notice to adjacent property owners and residents; • A general site map showing the location