Memo - Sign Ordinance
[…] could be severed from the whole. Severability of a local ordinance is a question of
state law. Citv of Lakewood v. Plain Dealer Publ'g Co. , 486 U.S. 750, 772 (1988).
Minnesota statutes provide guidance on how partial invalidity of a statute should
be implemented. MINN. STAT. 3 645.20; see Chanhassen Estates Residents Ass'n v.
City of Chanhassen, 342 NW.2d 335,339 n.3 (Minn. 1984) (applying rules of
statutory construction to municipal ordinances); see also Nightclub Mgmt., Ltd. v.
Citv of Cannon Falls, 95 F. Supp. 2d 1027 (D. Minn. 2000) (applying section
645.20 to municipal ordinance). Section 645.20 states as follows:
Unless there is a provision in the law that the provisions
shall not be severable, the provisions of all laws shall be
severable. If any provision of a law is found to be
unconstitutional and void, the remaining provisions of
the law shall rrmain valid, unlrss the court finds the valid
provisions of the law are so essentially and inseparably
connected with, and so dependent upon, the void
provisions that the court cannot presume the legislature
would have enacted the remaining valid provisions
without the void one; or unless the court finds the
remaining valid provisions, standing alone, are incomplete
and are incapable of being executed in accordance with
the legislative intent.
MINN. STAT. ~ 645.20 (emphasis added).
32
Case 0:04-cv-04959-MJD-JGL Do,;uO'Ient 19 Filed 07/29/2005 Page 33 of 34
Plaintiffs persuasively contend that the challenged content-based
regulations (and regulations violating equal protection) are pervasive and are