CR 08-025 Approve MnDOT Master Partnership ContractG~TY OF
[…] As required by
Minn. Stat. § 16A.1245, when the Local Government lets a contract for work pursuant to any work order, the
Local Government must require its contractor to pay ali subcontractors, less any retainage, within 10 calendar
days of the prime contractor's receipt of payment from the Local. Government for undisputed services provided by
the subcontractor(s) and must pay interest at the rate of one and one-half percent per month or any part of a month
to the subcontractor(s) on any undisputed amount not paid on time to the subcontractor(s).
19 Minn. Stat. § 181.59 The Local Government will comply with the provisions of Minn. Stat. § 181.59 which
requires:
Every contract for or on behalf of the state of Minnesota, or any county, city, town, township, school,
school district, or any other district in the state, for materials, supplies, or construction shall contain
provisions by which the Contractor agrees: (1) That, in the hiring of common or skilled labor for the
performance of any work under any contract, or any subcontract, no contractor, material supplier, or
vendor, shall, by reason of race, creed, or color, discriminate against the person or persons who are
citizens of the United States or resident aliens who are qualified and available to perform the work to
which the employment relates; (2) That no contractor, material supplier, or vendor, shall, in any
manner, discriminate against, or intimidate, or prevent the employment of any person or persons
identified in clause (1) of this section, or on being hired, prevent, or conspire to prevent, the person or
persons from the performance of work under any contract on account of. race, creed, or color; (3) That
a violation of this section is a misdemeanor; and (4) That this contract may be canceled or terminated
by the state, county, city, town, school board, or any other person authorized to grant the contracts for
employment, and all money due, or to become due under the contract, may be forfeited for a second
or any subsequent violation of the terms or conditions of this contract.
20 Termination
20.1 Termination by the State for Convenience. The State or commissioner of Administration may cancel this
Master Contract and any work order contracts at any time, with or without cause, upon 30 days written
notice to the Local Government.