The amount of the supplemental benefit to be paid is ten percent of the regular pre-tax lump-sum distribution, excluding any interest that may have been credited during the period of deferral, but not to exceed $1,000. 38 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 39 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 5. 40 Minn.