Options include: (a) A single lump-sum payment payable to the intended recipient (subject to current income tax withholding requirements). (b) A direct transfer on an institution-by-institution basis of the lump-sum survivor benefit to the active member’s surviving spouse’s individual retirement account (IRA).45 (This option is available to certain recipients of a survivor benefit.) 45 Minn. Stat. § 424A.015, subd. 4 (Your relief association must be “a qualified pension plan under Section 401(a) of the Internal Revenue Code, as amended….”); IRC § 408(a). 27 ARTICLE IX - FUNDS Section 1 – FUNDS.46 Section 1 – FUNDS. The Association will establish and maintain a Special Fund and a General Fund.47 Section 2 – SPECIAL FUND.48 All public funds, such as fire state aid, supplemental state aid, municipal contributions, and supplemental