CR 98-33 Purchase Of Parking Lot 500AFebruary 23, 1998
[…] Approved by the City Council of the City of Hopkins this day of
March, 1998.
Attest:
Terry Obermaier, City Clerk
CITY OF HOPKINS, MINNESOTA
Charles D. Redepenning, Mayor
Ul l - 4d - 1' ( 1 4; JJ
• BRADLEY &DEIKE,RA.
Attorneys At Law
SUITE 300.5100 EDEN AVENUE
EDINA, MINNESOTA 55436 -2337
Mr. Jim Kerrigan
City of Hopkins
1010 First Street So.
Hopkins, MN 55343
Re: Transfer-of 11RA Land
Dear Jim:
This is written to confirm our conversation regarding the legal authority of the Hopkins Housing
and Redevelopment Authority (the "KRA ") to transfer certain land owned by it to the City of
Hopkins.
Section 469.029, subdivision 1, of the Act provides that, "In accordance with a redevelopment
plan, an authority may make any of its land in a redevelopment project available for use by
private individuals, firms, corporations, partnerships, insurance companies, or other private
interests, or by public agencies, by sale, lease, or otherwise, or the authority itself may retain
property for redevelopment by it." Subdivision 3 of Section. 469.029 also provides that after
property in a redevelopment project has been assembled by . an authority, the authority may
transfer by deed to local public bodies properties which in accordance with a redevelopment plan