"Waste Facility "? There is a legitimate question as to whether the temporary storage of incinerator ash within a building is a "waste facility ". The City's zoning ordinance provides no definition of "waste facility." "Waste facility" in common terminology would imply some sort of permanent facility designed exclusively for the storage or disposal of ash. The primary state definition of "waste facility" is contained in Minn. Stat. §115A.03, subd. 35 and reads as follows: "Waste facility means all property, read, or personal, including negative and positive easements and water and air rights, which is or may be needed or useful for the processing or disposal of waste, except property for the collection of the waste and property used 5. 08/03/1989 14 :31 DOHERTY RUMBLE & BUTLER 612 291 9313 P.14 primarily for the manufacture of scrap metal or paper. Waste facility includes but is not limited to transfer stations, processing facilities, and disposal sites and facilities." Since this definition references treatment and disposal (not storage) facilities, and includes facilities of a permanent nature, it could be concluded that the temporary ash storage site is not a "waste facility" for purposes of the City's zoning ordinance. c.