Cond. Use Permit-Temp. Ash Storage•
[…] is neither a hazardous nor solid waste for the
purpose of applying treatment, storage, and disposal
regulatory requirements.
b. "Waste Facility "?
There is a legitimate question as to whether the
temporary storage of incinerator ash within a
building is a "waste facility ". The City's zoning
ordinance provides no definition of "waste
facility." "Waste facility" in common terminology
would imply some sort of permanent facility designed
exclusively for the storage or disposal of ash. The
primary state definition of "waste facility" is
contained in Minn. Stat. §115A.03, subd. 35 and
reads as follows
"Waste facility means all property, real or
personal, including negative and positive
easements and water and air rights, which is or
may be needed or useful for the processing or
disposal of waste, except property for the
collection of the waste and property used
08/03/1989 14 :31 DOHERTY RUMBLE & BUTLER 612 291 9313 P.14
primarily for the manufacture of scrap metal or
paper. Waste facility includes but is not
limited to transfer stations, processing
facilities, and disposal sites and facilities."
Since this definition references treatment and
disposal (not storage) facilities, and includes
facilities of a permanent nature, it could be
concluded that the temporary ash storage site is not
a "waste facility" for purposes of the City's zoning
ordinance.
c. Temporary Storage Site